US Citizenship Through Naturalization

US Citizenship Through Naturalization

By
572

A citizenship identifies the country of your origin. It also signifies your equal rights and responsibilities of being a citizen of a particular origin. However, there are a lot of people who have dual citizenships and this also applies in the United States. Being a US citizen cannot only be native-born but a person can also be a US citizen through the process of naturalization.

Naturalization is an opportunity given to any foreign citizen who would like to fulfill his duties and responsibilities as a citizen in accordance with the law of the United States. If you are planning to become a US citizen through the process of naturalization, you will have to file a Form N-400.

What Is N-400?

N-400 is an Application for Naturalization. It is a series of questions about personal information, eligibility, marital status, children, criminal records (if there are any) and the oath of allegiance to the United States.

All applicants for naturalization can apply online or through the help of hiring a lawyer. Applying for N-400 will cost you 680 US Dollars including the biometrics fee. However, other fees may also apply depending on the case of your application.

Who Are Qualified For Naturalization?

In order to become a naturalized US citizen, you must meet the following requirements.

  • At least 18 years old
  • An individual must have a good moral character
  • He/she must know the English language
  • A permanent and lawful US resident for five (5) years. For married to a US citizen, you must have at least three (3) years of US residency.
  • An individual must have a continuously maintained residence for five (5) years while married individuals to a US citizen must have at least three (3) years
  • A person must also have a physical presence during the five (5) years of US residency and three (3) years for those who have married to US citizens.
  • A person must also have the knowledge of US government and history, including the laws and constitution
  • A person must be willing to take the oath of US allegiance.

Steps To Naturalization

Once you have completed the N-400 form, you may now process to submission of your application. Along with the application, you must also have to pay for the biometric fee. You must also include 2 passport-sized photos and other supporting documents for your application. You will be informed about the status of your application and the date of your interview once the submission is done.

Then, you will be informed to come for a biometric appointment and prepare for the second naturalization interview. You will also take a naturalization test such as English and civics exam.

If you have passed the interview and exam, your application will now have the final decision. If your application has been granted, you will receive a notice of the time and date to take the Oath of the Allegiance. If an application has been denied, you have to start all over again.

The main reason why an individual is being denied is because they have incomplete or insufficient evidence to be considered a US citizen.

 

In this article

Look for Service Providers of

in Go
Add your business