Reasons For US Visa Being Denied

Reasons For US Visa Being Denied

By
557

There are over 9 Million Nonimmigrant US Visa being issued every year and the refusal rate varies from country to country. One should understand that although there are many reasons for rejection, decisions are with a strong basis and completely unbiased. Moreover, most denials are not permanent and one can actually apply again as soon as the next day. There are common reasons that a US Visa applicant gets denied and that an applicant can focus establishing this area for the higher chance of eligibility.

Incomplete Application Or Documents

Visa denial under Immigrations and Nationality Act section 221(g) means that the consular officer did not receive or have all of the information required to determine if the applicant is eligible to receive a visa. This means that the applicant is not eligible for the visa now, but the case is pending for further action.

An application may be denied because the necessary information or supporting documents were not submitted by the applicant.

If the application was denied because of the documentation, the applicant can provide the requested documents within one year. Failure to do so, the applicant must reapply for the visa and pay another application fee. After submitting the document, the visa application can then be processed to determine whether qualified for a visa.

Failure To Demonstrate Strong Ties To Your Home Country

Visa denial under Immigrations and Nationality Act section 214(b) means the applicant failed to demonstrate strong ties to his home country that will oblige the applicant to leave the United States at the end of temporary stay.

Examples of strong ties are your job, your home and your family. The applicant can submit a certificate of employment as a supporting document.

There is no appeal process for ineligibility under section 214 (b) but if there are any significant changes since the last application, one can reapply for a visa.

Proof Of Financial Support

Visa denial under Immigrations and Nationality Act section 212(a)(4) means that the applicant is likely to become dependent on the US government for financial support in the US.

Personal funds are one example of how an applicant can demonstrate to the consular officer that he will have financial support in the United States. Proofs of previous overseas travel and the Account Statement from bank accounts can also support this requirement.

So all in all, the strategy may be complete documents, prove that you will go home and prove that you can afford America.

In this article

Look for Service Providers of

in Go
Add your business