BECOME A U.S. CITIZEN THROUGH NATURALIZATION

Citizenship – an individual’s national origin also defines his or her rights and responsibilities. Most people only have one citizenship but there are those who have dual nationality. There are three ways on how to be a U.S. citizen: native-born, foreign-born, or naturalized.

To become a U.S. citizen, you must:

Take the Naturalization Test

United States Naturalization Test should be accomplished.

To prepare for the naturalization test, check out these resources:

For more information, visit the Citizenship Resources Center.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP OR NATIONALITY

A person who is already a citizen of another county and of the United States at the same time has Dual citizenship (or dual nationality); the law of the country do not require people to choose only one citizenship.

For information regarding a certain country you are a citizen of, you can contact that country’s embassy or consulate.

For additional information regarding dual citizenship, you can contact the country’s embassy or consulate.

For people with dual citizenship who wish to travel in and out of the U.S., their U.S. passport should be used when entering and leaving the country.

If you wish to give up your citizenship, there is also information provided.

local bar association can often provide a good referral for a licensed attorney who can assist you regarding the matter.

ESTABLISH CITIZENSHIP WITHOUT A BIRTH CERTIFICATE

To prove citizenship for those who were born in the country without a record, document needed are:

For those who have U.S. parents but were born outside the country and their birth was not registered at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate; a passport can be applied for given that:

  • Foreign birth record shows parents’ names
  • Evidence of parent(s) U.S. citizenship
  • Parents’ marriage certificate

For those with U.S. parents, born outside the country and were registered; the U.S. Department of State (DOS) will be able to help you get a copy of a Consular Report of Birth Abroad.

U.S. CITIZENSHIP FOR PEOPLE BORN ABROAD OR IN THE U.S. TERRITORIES

You are a U.S. citizen if:

  • A U.S. state or territory issued you a birth certificate. If you were born in the country but you don’t have a birth certificate; citizenship verification can be proved using other documents.
  • If you were born outside the country but has a U.S. parent(s) and you are registered with S. Embassy or Consulate:
  • Before your 18th birthday: If you were registered then your parents will have a Consular Report of Birth Abroad(Form FS-240). Learn how to request copies, amendments, or corrections to a Consular Report of Birth Abroad (Form FS-240) from the U.S. Department of State (DOS).
  • After your 18th birthday: If you have not been registered; learn how to get aCertificate of Citizenship from U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) instead. This document is proof of your U.S. citizenship.

Learn more about births of U.S. citizens abroad.